Space Exploration Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for spacecraft operators, scientists, engineers, and enthusiasts. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

I just saw this image in this article in Phys.org, which is generally a great source of physics news. Normally I would expect them to post real images, or if they use artist's conceptions, they would flag them as such, but this is just "blowing me away" so to speak.

The caption, including credit:

"Our sun burps, on August 31, 2012, flinging material into space as part of a coronal mass ejection. Credit: Flickr/NASA Goddard Space Flight Centre, CC BY"

Is this a real image? If so, what satellite took the image?

enter image description here

share|improve this question
    
Here is a video that image was taken from: youtube.com/watch?v=kDvMs-UoI3o – blahfunk Mar 18 at 15:41
    
@blahfunk the credit says that the image was taken from Flickr/NASA, not from YouTube. I don't know what is scarier, the CME, or that slow creeping font effect between 0:12 and 0:22. – uhoh Mar 18 at 16:12
    
An off topic comment answering one of your closed questions: It is indeed wrong to say gravity falls off exponentially with distance. It's inverse square as you note. That is only one of many errors that individual makes. – HopDavid Mar 29 at 16:17
    
Don't want to start a discussion here @HopDavid but have gone on record previously. – uhoh Mar 29 at 23:58
up vote 28 down vote accepted

You can find the image on Flickr.

On August 31, 2012 a long filament of solar material that had been hovering in the sun's atmosphere, the corona, erupted out into space at 4:36 p.m. EDT. The coronal mass ejection, or CME, traveled at over 900 miles per second. The CME did not travel directly toward Earth, but did connect with Earth's magnetic environment, or magnetosphere, causing aurora to appear on the night of Monday, September 3.

Pictured here is a lighten blended version of the 304 and 171 angstrom wavelengths. Cropped

The picture was taken by the Solar Dynamics Observatory.

So, it's a real picture, but taken at UV wavelengths that has been processed to get a visible-light image.

share|improve this answer
    
OK great, thank you for tracking that down. Now I can read more about it. I'll add the SDO tag to the question. Here is a related image from that group, possibly just one wavelength. – uhoh Mar 17 at 16:10
    
I never stop being amazed by how much data is shared publicly in real time by NASA (et al.) Thanks for the links. Also thanks for noting the bit of history behind this particular image! – uhoh Mar 18 at 1:30

I'm posting these images as a supplement @Hobbes's accepted answer and @TildalWave's comments (which includes links to these images). I started reading some of those links. The gallery is a good starting place but there are different tabs to check out.

The values 171 and 304 represent the central wavelengths used, in Angstrom units. Our visible spectrum is roughly 4000 to 7000 Angstroms (400 to 700 nm) so these images are taken quite far into the ultraviolet range. In fact it's called "extreme ultraviolet" and the EIT instrument is called the Extreme Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope. This SOHO link has more info on the color coding of the images.

Here are the images that @TildalWave linked, which were combined to make the image in the original question.

171 Angstroms enter image description here

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.