2
$\begingroup$

Just read this wiki article on Tyura-tam, the actual location of the Cosmodrome. It says:

In the mid 1950s, the Soviet Union announced that space activities were being conducted from the Baykonur Cosmodrome, which was assumed to be near the city of Baykonur, in the Kazakh SSR. In reality, the launch facilities were located 400 kilometres (250 mi) to the southwest at Tyuratam to obfuscate the west as to its true location.[2]

I checked the cite and it says the same thing about mid-50's announcment as "Baykonur".

Now, I've read many times that after Yuri Gagarin flew on Vostok 1 (1961), Soviet officials filled out a FAI report to claim an official record, and listed his launch site as Baikonur. So I assumed that's when the launch site was officially named.

But the wiki article and source say it was actually announced in the mid-50's. Can anyone confirm this? I've been hunting/googling for a TASS archive for a while now, but cannot find one.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Challenges To Apollo says 1961; "A, few days following Gagarin's mission, a team led by Maj. General Kerimov, the head of the Third Directorate in the Chief Directorate of Reactive Armaments of the Missile Forces, prepared a document to submit to the International Astronautical Federation on the details of the mission. Prohibited from mentioning Tyura-Tam, Kerimov and his assistants picked the small settlement of Baykonur, 370 kilometers northeast of the actual launch site". (page 284) $\endgroup$ – DylanSp Sep 12 '16 at 18:16
  • $\begingroup$ Its source: "Mozzhorin, etat, eds. Nachalokosmieheskoyery, pp 320-21. The others involved with Kerimovin making the decision were Colonel A A. Maksimov (GURVO) and Major V D Yastrebov (NIF4). See also Jacques Villain, ed. Baikonuor ta porte des eroiles (Paris:Armand Colin, 1994). p. 47" $\endgroup$ – DylanSp Sep 12 '16 at 18:17
  • $\begingroup$ Full title of that first source: Nachalo kosmicheskoy cry: vospominaniya ueteranov raketno-kosmicheskoy tekhniki i kosmonavtiki: vypusk vtoroy (The Beginning of the Space Era: smicheskoy tekhniki i kosmonavtiki: vypusk vtoroy (The Beginning of the Space Era: Memoirs of Veterans of Rocket-Space Technology and Cosmonautics: Volume Two) Moscow: RNITsKD, 1994 $\endgroup$ – DylanSp Sep 12 '16 at 18:24
  • $\begingroup$ @DylanSp Yes I know "Baikonur" was officially named right after Gagarin's flight. What I'm asking is if it was also named before then, in the mid-50's like the citation claims. $\endgroup$ – DrZ214 Sep 12 '16 at 22:20
1
$\begingroup$

The references to the name of Baikonur were used to deliberately delude.

There was a plywood mock launch pad built in the real town of Baikonur which is hundreds of km away from the actual launch pad. So that's what they were referring to.

The village and then the city at actual launch pad had different names at different times, most notable of which is Leninsk.

And only after Yuri Gagarin's flight the actual launch pad was named Baikonur Cosmodrome. At that moment there appeared two different Baikonurs on the map, some 350km away from each other. The original town and the cosmodrome.

The city of Leninsk hosting the cosmodrome personnel was renamed to Baikonur only in 1995.

The wooden mock cosmodrome in the real Baikonur town is said to have existed up until seventies.

I can't confirm there were any publilc press releases with the name Baikonur before Gagarin's flight though. May be it was only used in internal documentation.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.