Skip to main content

New answers tagged

1 vote

Can I release rocket plans or software under open-source licensing without running afoul of ITAR?

The answer is no. See 22 CFR 120.34(a)(7) for the definition of Public Domain. The drawings would need to be approved for release by the cognizant U.S. gov't agency.
Bailey Reichelt's user avatar

Top 50 recent answers are included